horizons logo
Start hiring

Minimum wage in
Spain

SALARY PAYMENT IN Euro (EUR, €)

CONTRACT LANGUAGES Spanish / English

PAYROLL TAX 29.90%

PAYROLL CYCLE Monthly

TIME TO HIRE 12 hours

Hire and pay talents
with Horizons in
180+ countries

Spain

    What is the minimum wage in Spain per hour?

    €14,000/year. This equates to €1,166.70 monthly, but in practice the payments would be divided into 14 payments of €1,000 each year.

    The hourly minimum wage in Spain is €7.82 per hour.

    Are there regional variations in Spain’s minimum wage?

    No, the minimum wage is the same across Spain.

    How has minimum wage in Spain changed in the last 5 years?

    The national minimum wage has increased from €825.70 in 2017 to €1,166.70 in 2022.

    Spain – Minimum Wage Over the Years
    DateMinimum Wage (EUR)
    June 20221,166.70
    January 20221,166.70
    September 20211,125.80
    January 20211,108.30
    January 20201,108.30
    January 20191,050.00
    January 2018858.60
    January 2017825.70

    How does the minimum wage in Spain compare to surrounding countries?

    France and Portugal share a border with Spain. Spain’s minimum wage of €14,000/year sits in the middle of the three. Portugal has a significantly lower minimum wage of around €10,000/year, while France has a higher rate of just under €20,000/year.

    Is there a different minimum wage for expats in Spain?

    The minimum wage for expats in Spain is the same as for locals in Spain.

    Hiring in Spain, Made Easy

    Your business can easily hire employees in Spain without opening a local entity. We handle local employment law, complex tax regulations, and international payroll in 180+ countries worldwide. All you need to do is focus on your business.

    FAQs

    The minimum annual wage in Spain is €14,000 per year. The average annual salary in Spain is €27,000 per year.

    It is generally not possible to hire skilled employees near the minimum wage in Spain, nor is it advised. When hiring international employees on a dispersed team, it is usually a wiser investment to hire employees with track records of success and several years of experience who you know can work independently and be successful.

    Success stories from businesses we’ve helped enter and grow in new markets.

    Client Testimonials

    Get started with Horizons